Skip to main content

Officers, Council, & Committees

President: Barbara A. Shailor, Yale University
Vice President: Kenneth Soehner, The Watson Library, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Secretary: John T. McQuillen, Morgan Museum & Library
Treasurer: G. Scott Clemons, Brown Brothers Harriman

Executive Director: Erin McGuirl (née Schreiner)
Delegate to the ACLS: David Vander Meulen, University of Virginia
Editor, Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America: David L. Gants, Florida State University

Council

Class of 2024

María Victoria Fernández, Hindman Auctions
Thomas Goldwasser, Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Adam G. Hooks, University of Iowa
Nick Wilding, Georgia State University

Class of 2023

Mary Crawford, Stanford University
Andrew T. Nadell, M.D., San Francisco, CA
Elizabeth Ott, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Douglas Pfeiffer, Stony Brook University

Class of 2022

Caroline Duroselle-Melish, Folger Shakespeare Library
Alice Schreyer, Newberry Library
Mark Samuels Lasner, University of Delaware
Jackie Vossler, Caxton Club, Chicago

Honorary Members of the Bibliographical Society of America

R. Dyke Benjamin
D.W. Krummel
Roger E. Stoddard
G. Thomas Tanselle

Honorary Members now Deceased:
Fredson Bowers (1905-1991)
David Foxon (1923-2001)
Ruth Shepard Grannis (1872-1954)
Paul Oskar Kristeller (1905-1999)
D.F. McKenzie (1931-1999)
José Toribio Medina (1852-1930)
Katharine F. Pantzer (1930-2005)
William B. Todd (1919-2011)

Audit Committee

Joan Friedman, Urbana, IL (Chair)
Tad Boehmer, Michigan State University
Mary E. Crawford, Stanford University
Thomas Goldwasser, Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Michael Thompson, Boreas Fine Art
Jackie Vossler, Caxton Club (ex officio)

Development Committee

Barbara A. Shailor, Yale University (Chair)
Meghan Constantinou, The Grolier Club (Vice Chair)
Mary E. Crawford, Stanford University
Patrick Olson, Patrick Olson Rare Books
Michael Ryan, New-York Historical Society
Kenneth Soehner, The Watson Library, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Michael F. Suarez, S.J., Rare Book School

Digital Strategy Working Group

Erin McGuirl, BSA Executive Director (Chair)
Jeffrey Barton, Princeton University
Megan L. Cook, Colby College
Jeremy Dibbell, Binghamton University (Vice Chair)
María Victoria Fernández, Hindman Auctions
Erin Paulson, Philadelphia, PA
David Pearson, Bibliographical Society (UK)
Neil Weijer, Smathers Library, the University of Florida at Gainesville

Events Committee

Sonja Drimmer, the University of Massachusetts at Amherst (Chair)
Barbara Bieck, New York Society Library (Vice Chair)
E. Haven Hawley, University of Florida
Heather Wolfe, Folger Shakespeare Library
Barbara A. Shailor, Yale University (Ex-Officio)
Erin McGuirl, BSA Executive Director (Ex-Officio)

Executive Committee

Barbara A. Shailor, Yale University (Chair)
G. Scott Clemons, Brown Brothers Harriman
Joan Friedman, Urbana, IL
John T. McQuillen, Morgan Museum & Library
Erin McGuirl, BSA Executive Director (ex-officio)
Kenneth Soehner, The Watson Library, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Fellowship Committee

Hope Mayo, Houghton Library (retired), (Chair)
AJ Berkovitz, Hebrew Union College (Vice Chair)
Paloma Celis Carbajal, New York Public Library
Heather Cole, John Hay Library, Brown University
Elizabeth Denlinger, New York Public Library
Jesse Erickson, University of Delaware
Barbara A. Shailor, Yale University (ex officio)

Finance Committee

Jackie Vossler, Caxton Club, Chicago (Chair)
Susan M. Allen, California Rare Book School
G. Scott Clemons, Brown Brothers Harriman
Joan Friedman, Urbana, IL

Working Group for International Development & Collaboration

T-Kay Sangwand, University of California, Los Angeles (Chair)
Alex Hidalgo, Texas Christian University
Karen Limper-Herz, British Library
Richard Linenthal, The Bibliographical Society (UK)
Devin Fitzgerald, University of California, Los Angeles (Vice Chair)
Nina Musinsky, Musinsky Rare Books
Aaron T. Pratt, The Harry Ransom Center at UT Austin
Greg Prickman, Folger Shakespeare Library
E.C. Schroeder, Beinecke Library, Yale University
Corinna Zeltsman, Georgia Southern University

BSA Liaisons

Catherine M. Parisian, the University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Chair
Ashley Cataldo, American Antiquarian Society –  the American Antiquarian Society
Jose C. Guerrero, Sutro Branch, California State Library – ALA, Rare Book and Manuscripts Section
Aaron T. Pratt, the Harry Ransom Center at UT Austin – Renaissance Society of America
Jeanne-Marie Musto, independent scholar – College Art Association
Benjamin Pauley, Eastern Connecticut State University – American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies (ASECS)
Kim Schwenk, Lux Mentis Booksellers – California Book Fair

Membership Working Group

Kyle Triplett, New York Public Library (Chair)
Jose C. Guerrero, Sutro Branch, California State Library (Co-Vice Chair)
Elizabeth Ott, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Charlotte Priddle, New York University
Rebecca Romney, Type Punch Matrix (Co-Vice Chair)
Erin McGuirl, BSA Executive Director (Ex-Officio)
William Stoneman, Houghton Library, Harvard University
Jackie Vossler, Caxton Club, Chicago

New Scholars Committee

Barbara Heritage, Rare Book School (Chair)
Meghan Constantinou, The Grolier Club
Cynthia Gibson, Freelance Cataloguer; Editorial Director at BookFairs.Com (Vice Chair)
James Green, Library Company of Philadelphia
Alex Hidalgo, Texas Christian University

Policy and Procedures Manual Working Group

Joan Friedman, Urbana, IL (Chair)
John Bidwell, Morgan Library & Museum
Erin McGuirl, BSA Executive Director
Alice Schreyer, The Newberry Library
Irene Tichenor, Brooklyn, NY
David Vander Meulen, University of Virginia

Publications Committee

Nicholas Wilding, Georgia State University (Chair)
Jeffrey P. Barton, Princeton University
John Bidwell, Morgan Library & Museum
Rachel Hendrick, ACRL CHOICE (Vice Chair)
John McQuillen, Morgan Library & Museum
Mark Samuels Lasner, University of Delaware
Douglas Pfeiffer, Stony Brook University
Aaron T. Pratt, The Harry Ransom Center at UT Austin
David Vander Meulen, University of Virginia