Skip to main content

Officers, Council, & Committees

President: Barbara A. Shailor, Yale University
Vice President: Kenneth Soehner, The Watson Library, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Secretary: John T. McQuillen, Morgan Museum & Library
Treasurer: G. Scott Clemons, Brown Brothers Harriman

Executive Director: Erin Schreiner
Delegate to the ACLS: David Vander Meulen, University of Virginia
Editor, Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America: David L. Gants, Florida State University

Council

Class of 2023

Mary Crawford, Stanford University
Andrew T. Nadell, M.D., San Francisco, CA
Elizabeth Ott, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Douglas Pfeiffer, Stony Brook University

Class of 2022

Caroline Duroselle-Melish, Folger Shakespeare Library
Alice Schreyer, Newberry Library
Mark Samuels Lasner, University of Delaware
Jackie Vossler, Caxton Club, Chicago

Class of 2021

Thomas Goldwasser, Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Adam G. Hooks, University of Iowa
Michael F. Suarez, S.J., Rare Book School
Nick Wilding, Georgia State University

Honorary Members of the Bibliographical Society of America

R. Dyke Benjamin
D.W. Krummel
Roger E. Stoddard
G. Thomas Tanselle

Honorary Members now Deceased:
Fredson Bowers (1905-1991)
David Foxon (1923-2001)
Ruth Shepard Grannis (1872-1954)
Paul Oskar Kristeller (1905-1999)
D.F. McKenzie (1931-1999)
José Toribio Medina (1852-1930)
Katharine F. Pantzer (1930-2005)
William B. Todd (1919-2011)

Audit Committee

Joan Friedman, Urbana, IL (Chair)
Tad Boehmer, Michigan State University
Mary E. Crawford, Stanford University
Thomas Goldwasser, Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Michael Thompson, Boreas Fine Art
Jackie Vossler, Caxton Club (ex officio)

Development Committee

Barbara A. Shailor, Yale University (Chair)
Mary E. Crawford, Stanford University
Patrick Olson, Patrick Olson Rare Books
Michael Ryan, New-York Historical Society
Kenneth Soehner, The Watson Library, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Michael F. Suarez, S.J., Rare Book School

Digital Strategy Working Group

Erin Schreiner, BSA Executive Director (Chair)
Jeffrey Barton, Princeton University
Megan L. Cook, Colby College
Jeremy Dibbell, Binghamton University (Vice Chair)
Erin Paulson, Brooklyn, NY
David Pearson, Bibliographical Society (UK)

Executive Committee

Barbara A. Shailor, Yale University (Chair)
G. Scott Clemons, Brown Brothers Harriman
Joan Friedman, Urbana, IL
John T. McQuillen, Morgan Museum & Library
Erin Schreiner, BSA Executive Director (ex-officio)
Kenneth Soehner, The Watson Library, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Fellowship Committee

Hope Mayo, Lecturer for Houghton Library (Chair)
AJ Berkovitz, Hebrew Union College (Vice Chair)
Paloma Celis Carbajal, New York Public Library
Heather Cole, John Hay Library, Brown University
Elizabeth Denlinger, New York Public Library
Barbara A. Shailor, Yale University (ex officio)

Finance Committee

Jackie Vossler, Caxton Club, Chicago (Chair)
Susan M. Allen, California Rare Book School
G. Scott Clemons, Brown Brothers Harriman
Joan Friedman, Urbana, IL

Membership Working Group

Elizabeth Ott, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill (Chair)
Jose C. Guerrero, Sutro Branch, California State Library (Co-Vice Chair)
Rebecca Romney, Type Punch Matrix (Co-Vice Chair)
Erin Schreiner, BSA Executive Director (Ex-Officio)
William Stoneman, Houghton Library, Harvard University
Kyle Triplett, New York Public Library
Jackie Vossler, Caxton Club, Chicago

New Scholars Committee

Barbara Heritage, Rare Book School (Chair)
Meghan Constantinou, The Grolier Club
Cynthia Gibson, Freelance Cataloguer; Editorial Director at BookFairs.Com (Vice Chair)
James Green, Library Company of Philadelphia
Alex Hidalgo, Texas Christian University

Policy and Procedures Manual Working Group

Joan Friedman, Urbana, IL (Chair)
John Bidwell, Morgan Library & Museum
Erin Schreiner, BSA Executive Director
Alice Schreyer, The Newberry Library
Irene Tichenor, Brooklyn, NY
David Vander Meulen, University of Virginia

Program Committee

Sonja Drimmer, University of Massachusetts Amherst (Chair)
Barbara Bieck, New York Society Library (Vice Chair)
Ashley Cataldo, American Antiquarian Society (liaison to the American Antiquarian Society)
David Gants, Florida State University
Jose C. Guerrero, Sutro Branch, California State Library (liaison to RBMS)
E. Haven Hawley, University of Florida
Jeanne-Marie Musto, independent scholar (Liaison to the College Art Association)
Karla Nielsen, The Huntington Library
Catherine M. Parisian, University of North Carolina at Pembroke (Liaison Coordinator)
Benjamin Pauley, Eastern Connecticut State University (Liaison to ASECS)
Kim Schwenk, Lux Mentis Booksellers (liaison to the California Book Fair)
Heather Wolfe, Folger Shakespeare Library
Barbara A. Shailor, Yale University (Ex-Officio)
Erin Schreiner, BSA Executive Director (Ex-Officio)

Working Group for International Development & Collaboration

Greg Prickman, Folger Shakespeare Library (Chair)
Alex Hidalgo, Texas Christian University
Karen Limper-Herz, British Library
Richard Linenthal, The Bibliographical Society (UK)
Devin Fitzgerald, University of California, Los Angeles (Vice Chair)
Nina Musinsky, Musinsky Rare Books
Aaron T. Pratt, The Harry Ransom Center at UT Austin (liaison to RSA)
E.C. Schroeder, Beinecke Library, Yale University
Corinna Zeltsman, Georgia Southern University

Publications Committee

Nicholas Wilding, Georgia State University (Chair)
Jeffrey P. Barton, Princeton University
John Bidwell, Morgan Library & Museum
Rachel Hendrick, ACRL CHOICE (Vice Chair)
John McQuillen, Morgan Library & Museum
Mark Samuels Lasner, University of Delaware
Douglas Pfeiffer, Stony Brook University
Aaron T. Pratt, The Harry Ransom Center at UT Austin
David Vander Meulen, University of Virginia